Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Quiz Pro Pros episode 1 - content

QM: Annie Sen Gupta

Quiz Pro Pros episode 1 - results

QM: Annie Sen Gupta

1st: Four-year Transform (Team Engineering: C.N. Prabhakar, Gaurav Haloi, Harsh Hegde, Lucky Kaul, Nishat Belwadi, Rahul Kakodkar, Rohan Mehrotra, Roshan Dattatri, Sahil Ramchandani, ) - 105 points

2nd: Quacks of All Trades (Team Medicine: Ashwin Mascarenhas, Chandrashekhar Rao, Mark Monteiro, Mohnish Sardessai, Pallavi Dhakne, Zibane Paes) and Miscellaneous Medley (Team Misc: Akash Kulkarni, Amey Parsekar, Gouthami, Kanchan Gatward, Mahesh Prabhu, Sanjay Parab, Shailaja Sardessai, Suraj Kamat) - 100

4th: The Concrete Junglies (Team Buildings: Anant Sridhar Prabhu, Mayur Shett, Rajiv D'Silva, Srijit Kumar, Sunil Sardessai) and W.G. Disgrace (Team IT: Aaron Araujo, Akshat Shah, Chinmay Agarwal, Devadas Krishnan, J. Krishnamurthi, Nathan Moniz, Siddharth K.V., Tejan Karmali) - 90

6th: Damn You, Autocorrect! (Team Media & Comms: Anish Dhaimodkar, Anjali Sen Gupta, Anuradha Goyal, Madhura Chakraborty, Shaunak Sardessai) - 65

Competition standings
1st: Four-year Transform (Team Engineering) - 100 %ile
2nd: Quacks of All Trades (Team Medicine) and Miscellaneous Medley (Team Misc) - 95.24
4th: The Concrete Junglies (Team Buildings) and W.G. Disgrace (Team IT) - 85.71
6th: Damn You, Autocorrect! (Team Media & Comms) - 61.90

Thursday, October 12, 2017

Quiz Pro Pros episode 1

Date: Sunday, October 15th, 2017
Time: 5.00 pm
Venue: International Centre Goa, Dona Paula
QM: Annie Sen Gupta
Flavour: General
Participation: Open to all. First part of a three-part competition, with teams composed based on participants' work areas.

Quiz Pro Pros -- teams and competition format


The Quiz Pro Pros competition will be held on three Sundays over October-December -- October 15, November 19 and December 17.

Six teams have been created based on the current or most recent occupations of the 40-odd registrants, as follows:

1. Engineering: Rahul Kakodkar (captain), C.N. Prabhakar, Harsh Hegde, Lucky Kaul, and Sahil Ramchandani

2. IT: J Krishnamurthi (captain), Aaron Araujo, Devadas Krishnan, Nathan Moniz, Tanmay Pereira Naik, and Tejan Karmali

3. Buildings: Rajiv D'Silva, (captain, Architect), Anant Sridhar Prabhu (Construction), Mayur Shett (Construction), Srijit Kumar (Real Estate), and Sunil Sardessai (Architect)

4. Medicine: Chandrashekhar Rao (captain), Anurag Dalal, Aproop Prabhu Dessai, Ashwin Mascarenhas, Leander Paes, Mohnish Sardessai, Pallavi Dhakne, and Zibane Paes

5. Media & Communications: Anjali Sen Gupta (captain, Communications Consultant), Anuradha Goyal (Writer), Arvind Sivakumaran (Filmmaker), Madhura Chakraborty (Editor / Writer), Pamela D'Mello (Journalist), and Vidyadhar Gadgil (Editor / Journalist)

6. Misc: Gouthami (captain, NGO Sector), Akash Kulkarni (Education), Delson Roche (Merchant Marine), George Varghese (Farmer), Kanchan Gatward (Banking), Mahesh Prabhu (Logistics), Paul Gatward (Football Official), Pranab Mukhopadhyay (Education), Sanjay Parab (Retailer), Suraj Kamat (Football Official), and Susheela (Farmer)

There is a bit of an overlap between Engineering and IT, as there are a whole lot of Engineering students doing Computer Science who have registered -- I have divided them between the two teams for evenness.

The competition format has been left flexible, so that non-registered participants who land up can join in relevant teams as per their work areas. The absence of limits on the number of people in a team also makes it possible for people to miss episodes along the way without disrupting the team structures.

For the overall competition, points will be calculated on a percentile basis. For each quiz, the top team will be awarded 100 points, and the other teams a percentile score equal to their percentage of the top team's winning quiz score. The final rankings will be determined by the total of the teams' percentile scores across all three episodes.

The BiG Q 2017 - Scores

No.
Name
Centre
Category
Score

1
Chandrashekhar Rao Panjim Open
79
The BiG Q
2
Harsh Hegde Margao Open
76
Margao winner
2
Vidyadhar Gadgil Panjim Open
76
Panjim winner
4
Rahul Kakodkar Margao Open
65

5
Devadas Krishnan Panjim Open
63

6
Gouthami Panjim Open
62

7
Madhura Chakraborty Panjim Open
60

8
Sanjiv Prabhudesai Margao Open
57

9
Parind Phadte Panjim Open
53

10
Sahil Ramchandani Margao Open
52

11
Mayur Shett Panjim Open
48

12
Arvind Sivakumaran Panjim Open
46

13
Paul Gatward Panjim Open
45

14
Sunil Sardessai Panjim Open
43

14
Tanmay Naik Panjim Open
43

16
Anjali Sen Gupta Panjim Open
41

17
Terrence D’Costa Margao Open
37

18
Ira Almeida Margao Open
35

19
Manas Hadkar Panjim School
27
School winner - Panjim
20
Neeta Rana Panjim Open
22

21
Chantal D’Costa Margao School
20
School winner - Margao
22
Siddharth Subramanium Panjim School
18

23
M. M. Subramanium Panjim Open
13

23
Nikhilesh Rana Panjim School
13

25
C. N. Prabhakar Panjim Open
6


Additionally, a few people took the quiz non-competitively:
1. Aniruddha Sengupta (Goa) - 109
2. J. Krishnamurthi (Hyderabad) - 95
3. J. K. Lakshmi (Hyderabad) - 78

And here are the questions and answers of the quiz.